INFORMAL
[…] You inform this office that 90 percent of the public elementary schools in Duval County contain grades 1 through 5, and all of the public middle schools begin at grade 6. You question whether students in 6th grade who are attending public middle schools must be provided transportation when they are subjected to hazardous walking conditions.
Although there is no definition of “elementary school” within the Florida Statutes, the definitions of “school” in sections 1003.01(2) and 1000.41(1), Florida Statutes (2017), clearly show that there is a distinction between elementary and middle schools within Florida public K-12 education. The term “school” is defined in section 1003.01(2) as “an organization of students for instructional purposes on an elementary, middle or junior high school, secondary or high school, or other public school level authorized under rules of the State Board of Education.” Section 1000.04(1) provides that public K-12 schools shall include, in part, “elementary, middle, and high school grades and special classes[.]”[1]