AGO 2008-51
[…] Accordingly, the city may not impose a special assessment against the real property of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, as such property is titled to the State of Florida.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tals
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] City of St. Augustine Ordinance No. 2005-27, imposes a special assessment against improved property for the purpose of providing fire protection at a rate of four cents per square foot of enclosed building space.
[2] Section 1002.36(4)(d), Fla. Stat.
[3] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-72 (1993), citing to s. 3(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const., recognizing the exempt status of educational institutions if provided by general law, and s. 196.198, Fla. Stat., providing that "[e]ducational institutions within this state and their property used by them or by any other exempt entity or educational institution exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation."
[4] See s. 1013.51, Fla. Stat. (education boards authorized to expend funds by contract or agreement for certain infrastructure; payments so authorized are not mandatory unless the specific improvement and costs have been agreed to prior to the improvement’s being made) and s. 1013.371, Fla.