Ms. Suzanne D'Agresta
[…] Post Office Box 2873
Orlando, Florida 32802-2873
Dear Ms. D'Agresta:
On behalf of the Osceola County School Board, you ask whether the limitations on terminal pay contained in section 231.40, Florida Statutes (2001), for accrued sick leave apply to terminal pay for vacation leave accrued under a contractual agreement entered into prior to July 1, 2001 and which expired on June 30, 2004.
You note that during the 2001 legislative session, sections 231.40 and 231.41, Florida Statutes (2001), were amended regarding terminal pay for accrued sick leave and terminal pay for accrued vacation leave. Section 231.40(3)(a)5., Florida Statutes (2001), provided:
"A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any full-time employee of the district school board other than instructional staff or educational support employees as defined in this section. If termination of the employee is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to the employee's beneficiary.
a. Terminal pay may not exceed one-fourth of all unused sick leave accumulated on or after July 1, 2001, and may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001; however, a previously established contract renewed on or after July 1, 2001, constitutes a new contract.
b. For unused sick leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to a district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001.
c. If an employee has an accumulated sick leave balance of 60 days of actual payment or more prior to July 1, 2001, sick leave earned after that date may not be accumulated for terminal pay purposes until the accumulated leave balance for leave earned before July 1, 2001, is less than 60 days."[1]
Chapter 01-103, Laws of Florida, also amended section 231.481, Florida Statutes, relating to terminal pay for accrued vacation leave. As amended, the statute provided: