Ms. Suzanne D'Agresta
[…] b. For unused sick leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to a district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001.
c. If an employee has an accumulated sick leave balance of 60 days of actual payment or more prior to July 1, 2001, sick leave earned after that date may not be accumulated for terminal pay purposes until the accumulated leave balance for leave earned before July 1, 2001, is less than 60 days."[1]
Chapter 01-103, Laws of Florida, also amended section 231.481, Florida Statutes, relating to terminal pay for accrued vacation leave. As amended, the statute provided:
"A district school board may establish policies to provide for a lump-sum payment for accrued vacation leave to an employee of the district school board upon termination of employment or upon retirement, or to the employee's beneficiary if service is terminated by death. Effective July 1, 2001, terminal pay for accrued vacation leave may not exceed a maximum of 60 days of actual payment. This limit does not impair any contractual agreement established before July 1, 2001. For unused vacation leave accumulated before July 1, 2001, terminal payment shall be made pursuant to the district school board's policies, contracts, or rules that are in effect on June 30, 2001."[2]
According to your letter, it has been suggested that the terminal pay for accrued vacation leave should be applied in the same manner as terminal pay for accrued sick leave.