Ms. Suzanne D'Agresta
[…] I trust that the above informal comments may be of some assistance to the district school board in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl
------------------------------------------------
[1] Chapter 231, Florida Statutes, was repealed by Ch. 02-387, Laws of Fla. Section 738 of Ch. 02-387 created s. 1012.61, Fla. Stat. (2002), containing substantially the same language as former s. 231.40. In 2004, the language relating to terminal pay for accumulated sick leave was substantially reworded by s. 1, Ch. 04-360, Laws of Fla., effective July 1, 2004. Section 1012.61(2)5., Fla. Stat., now provides:
"A district school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any full-time employee of the district school board other than instructional staff or educational support employees. If termination of the employee is by death of the employee, any terminal pay to which the employee may have been entitled may be made to the employee's beneficiary. For purposes of computing the amount of terminal pay for accumulated sick leave, sick leave accrued after June 30, 2004, shall be compensated at no more than the daily rate of pay applicable at the time the sick leave was earned."
The Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on SB 300 (enacted as Ch. 04-360, Laws of Fla.), dated April 5, 2004, states: