INFORMAL
[…] Finally, you ask whether the district may include the capacity of such relocatables in its inventory of student stations for determining whether levels of service have been achieved for purposes of public school concurrency.
Initially, I must note that this office has no authority to direct a public agency to ignore that which the Legislature has mandated. The following general comments, however, are offered to provide assistance.
As you have noted, section 1013.21(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"It is a goal of the Legislature that all school districts shall provide a quality educational environment for their students such that, by July 1, 2003, student stations in relocatable facilities exceeding 20 years of age and in use by a district during the 1998-1999 fiscal year shall be removed and the number of all other relocatable student stations at over-capacity schools during that fiscal year shall be decreased by half. The Legislature finds, however, that necessary maintenance of existing facilities and public school enrollment growth impair the ability of some districts to achieve the goal of this section within 5 years. Therefore, the Legislature is increasing its commitment to school funding in this act, in part to help districts reduce the number of temporary, relocatable student stations at over-capacity schools. The Legislature intends that local school districts also increase their investment toward meeting this goal. Each district’s progress toward meeting this goal shall be measured annually by comparing district facilities work programs for replacing relocatables with the state capital outlay projections for education prepared by the Office of Educational Facilities and SMART Schools Clearinghouse. District facilities work programs shall be monitored by the SMART Schools Clearinghouse to measure the commitment of local school districts toward this goal." (e.s.)