AGO 98-45
[…] In light of the interrelated nature of the questions, they have been consolidated as reflected above and will be discussed together.
School property that is used for educational purposes is exempt from taxation and special assessments.[1] There is no analogous exemption for school districts from service charges or fees for the use of utilities and services. As concluded in Attorney General Opinion 91-27, to the extent a school board uses a utility or service, charges may be imposed.
Section 235.26(1), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, however, provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), all public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a district school board or a community college district board of trustees must conform to the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities
Construction, and such plants are exempt from all other state, county, district, municipal, or local building codes, interpretations, building permits, and assessments of fees for building permits, ordinances, road closures, and impact fees or service availability fees. . . ."[2] (e.s.)
The phrase "Impact or service availability fees" has been defined to mean:
"A fee, tax, user charge or assessment imposed by a municipality or other governmental agency for: