AGO 98-45
[…] The question raised here, however, is whether a school district is responsible for its share of the cost of the infrastructure of a water or sewer facility. In addressing this question previously, this office stated that a school district's responsibility to pay for infrastructure necessary for the development of a school site is a policy issue that would need to be addressed legislatively.[5]
The Legislature has addressed expenditures that a school board is authorized to make for infrastructure in section 235.34, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"(1)(a) Subject to exemption from the assessment of fees pursuant to s. 235.26(1), school boards . . . may expend funds . . . by contract or agreement, for the placement, paving, or maintaining of any road, byway, or sidewalk if the road, byway, or sidewalk is contiguous to or runs through the property of any educational plant or for the maintenance or improvement of the property of any educational plant or of any facility on such property. Expenditures may also be made for sanitary sewer, water, stormwater, and utility improvements upon, or contiguous to, and for the installation, operation, and maintenance of traffic control and safety devices upon, or contiguous to, any existing or proposed educational plant.
(b) A board may pay its proportionate share of the cost of onsite and offsite system improvements necessitated by the educational facility development, but a board is not required to pay for or install any improvements that exceed those required to meet the onsite and offsite needs of a new public educational facility or an expanded site. Development exactions assessed against school boards or community college districts may not exceed the proportionate share of the cost of system improvements necessitated by the educational facility development and may not address existing facility or service backlogs or deficits.
* * *
(2) The provisions of any law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance to the contrary notwithstanding, the provisions of this section regulate the levying of assessments for special benefits on school or community college districts and the directing of the payment thereof. Any municipal ordinance or county ordinance making provision to the contrary is void."