AGO 98-45
[…] Moreover, the county has no authority to require the school board to use the facilities and pay a proportionate share of the construction costs absent the board's agreement.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Attorney General Opinion 91-27 (1991).
[2] Section 235.26(1)(b), Fla. Stat., states:
"A district school board or community college district board of trustees may conform with local building codes and the administration of such codes when constructing ancillary plants that are not attached to educational facilities, if those plants conform to the space size requirements established in the Uniform Building Code."
[3] Former Rule 6A-2.01(45), Fla. Admin. Code, repealed 1994. The requirements for educational facilities are now set forth in the Department of Education publication entitled "State Requirements for Educational Facilities."