AGO 98-45
[…] [6] See City of Newberry v. School Board of Alachua County, 368 So. 2d 87 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979), recognizing that s. 235.34, Fla. Stat., provides that payments authorized to be made by a school board are not mandatory unless the specific improvement and its costs have been agreed to by the school board prior to its being made; language of statute that "the specific improvement and its cost have been agreed to by the school board prior to the improvements being made" is condition precedent to levy of assessments for special benefits on school districts.
[7] Cf. s. 235.34(1)(b), Fla. Stat., providing in pertinent part that "a board is not required to pay for or install any improvements that exceed those required to meet the onsite and offsite needs of a new public educational facility or an expanded site; and s. 235.34(3), Fla. Stat., stating that should a school board agree to construct or upgrade water or sewer facilities, or otherwise provide offsite infrastructure beyond its proportionate share of responsibility, the local government issuing developmental approvals must make sure that the board is reimbursed for additional costs incurred, to the extent other development demands use of the infrastructure.
[8] See House of Representatives as further revised by the Committee on Appropriations Bill Analysis & Economic Impact Statement, CS/HB 1797, April 26, 1995.