INFORMAL
[…] While this office may not comment formally on the jurisdiction of any governmental entity except at the request of that body or its attorney,[1] the following general comments may be helpful to you in advising your constituents.
As indicated in our earlier correspondence, section 1013.36(3), Florida Statutes, states that "[a]s provided in s. 333.03, the site (for construction of educational facilities) must not be located within any path of flight approach of any airport." Section 333.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
". . . [A]irport zoning regulations shall be adopted which restrict new incompatible uses, activities, or construction within runway clear zones, including uses, activities, or construction in runway clear zones which are incompatible with normal airport operations or endanger public health, safety, and welfare by resulting in congregations of people, emissions of light or smoke, or attraction of birds. Such regulations shall prohibit the construction of an educational facility of a public or private school at either end or a runway or a publicly owned, public-use airport within an area which extends 5 miles in a direct line along the centerline of the runway, and which has a width measuring one-half the length of the runway. Exceptions approving construction of an educational facility within the delineated area shall only be granted when the political subdivision administering the zoning regulations makes specific findings detailing how the public policy reasons for allowing the construction outweigh health and safety concerns prohibiting such a location." (e.s.)
The statute authorizes local governments with airport zoning authority to make specific findings detailing the reasons for allowing the construction of an educational facility or other incompatible uses within these areas. The granting of any such exceptions must be preceded by findings made by the governmental entity administering the airport zoning regulations.
Section 333.03, Florida Statutes, authorizes local governments to adopt airport zoning regulations. This statute provides that "every political subdivision having an airport hazard area within its territorial limits shall . . . adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions hereinafter prescribed, airport zoning regulations for such airport hazard area."[2] The statute requires that airports owned or controlled by political subdivisions in which any airport hazard area is located wholly or partly outside the territorial limits or the political subdivision must cooperate with other affected local governmental entities by entering into interlocal