AGO 89-31
[…] Pursuant to s. 235.26(9), the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction has the force and effect of law and supersedes any other building code or ordinance for the construction of educational facilities, whether at the local, county, or state level. It is assumed, for purposes of this inquiry, that the city's comprehensive plan and development permits required thereunder do not apply to or regulate the same subject as the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction.
Section 163.3161, F.S., provides in part:
"It is the intent of [the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act] that adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act."[1] (e.s.)