AGO 92-85
[…] You state that most of the records made or received by the individual school board members are duplicated and retained by the clerk of the school board. To the extent the clerk of the school board has been designated the custodian of the records and the clerk maintains such records at the school's administrative offices, there is no statutory requirement that the individual school board member maintain duplicate records.
Section 119.07(1), F.S., states:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. . . ."
The custodian, therefore, may not restrict or circumvent a person's right of access to public records.