AGO 99-36
[…] "The school board in each district shall be composed of not less than five members. Each member of the school board shall be a qualified elector of the district in which she or he serves, shall be a resident of the school board member residence area from which she or he is elected, and shall maintain said residency throughout her or his term of office."[1]
Pursuant to section 230.19, Florida Statutes, "[t]he office of any school board member shall be vacant when the member removes his or her residence from the school board member residence area from which he or she was elected."[2]
Section 230.061(2), Florida Statutes, however, authorizes the school board to readjust school board member residence areas by providing:
"The school board of any district may make any change which it deems necessary in the boundaries of any school board member residence area of the district at any meeting of the school board; provided that such changes shall be made only in odd-numbered years and provided further, that no change which would affect the residence qualifications of any incumbent member shall disqualify such incumbent member during the term for which he or she is elected."
Thus, while section 230.061(2), Florida Statutes, permits the school board to make changes in member residence areas in odd-numbered years, it prohibits such a change from affecting the residence qualifications of any incumbent member "during the term for which he or she is elected."