AGO 99-36
[…] As a result of redistricting, two incumbent members may reside in the same district.
Section 230.04, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The school board in each district shall be composed of not less than five members. Each member of the school board shall be a qualified elector of the district in which she or he serves, shall be a resident of the school board member residence area from which she or he is elected, and shall maintain said residency throughout her or his term of office."[1]
Pursuant to section 230.19, Florida Statutes, "[t]he office of any school board member shall be vacant when the member removes his or her residence from the school board member residence area from which he or she was elected."[2]
Section 230.061(2), Florida Statutes, however, authorizes the school board to readjust school board member residence areas by providing: