AGO 99-36
[…] After the expiration of his or her current term, the school board member would be subject to the redrawn residence area boundaries.
You state that the Indian River County School District is considering redistricting its five school board member residence areas to balance the voter population and to approximate the county commission member district boundaries. As a result of redistricting, two incumbent members may reside in the same district.
Section 230.04, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The school board in each district shall be composed of not less than five members. Each member of the school board shall be a qualified elector of the district in which she or he serves, shall be a resident of the school board member residence area from which she or he is elected, and shall maintain said residency throughout her or his term of office."[1]
Pursuant to section 230.19, Florida Statutes, "[t]he office of any school board member shall be vacant when the member removes his or her residence from the school board member residence area from which he or she was elected."[2]