AGO 2006-50
[…] Stat.
[3] See M.W. v. Davis, 756 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 2000) (when language of statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, construction of statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning); McLaughlin v. State, 721 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1998); In re Order on Prosecution of Criminal Appeals by Tenth Judicial Circuit Public Defender, 561 So. 2d 1130 (Fla. 1990) (best evidence of intent of Legislature is generally plain meaning of statute).
[4] See s. 112.312(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" for purposes of Part III, Ch. 112, Fla. Stat., and Art. II, s. 8, Fla. Const., "means any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college, or state university."
[5] See generally McKendry v. State, 641 So. 2d 45 (Fla. 1994); Gretz v.