AGO 97-15
[…] (e.s.)
Information included with your request suggests that a district school board may possess home rule powers in this area. This office has recognized that a school district, acting pursuant to section 230.03(2), Florida Statutes, may exercise any power for school purposes in the operation, control, and supervision of the free public schools in its district unless expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law.[1] However, the Legislature has clearly limited the exercise of any powers of school districts to incur indebtedness to those specifically authorized by statute.
Section 237.161, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The school board of any district is authorized only under the following conditions to create obligations by way of anticipation of budgeted revenues accruing on a current basis without pledging the credit of the district or requiring future levy of taxes for certain purposes for a period of 1 year; however, such obligations may be extended from year to year with the consent of the lender for a period not to exceed 4 years . . . :
(1) PURPOSES.--The purposes for which such obligations may be incurred within the intent of this section shall include only the purchase of school buses, land, and equipment for educational purposes; the erection of, alteration to, or addition to educational facilities; and the adjustment of insurance on educational property on a 5-year plan, as provided by rules of the state board."
Section 237.161, Florida Statutes, authorizes a school board to create certain obligations for a period of one year. The obligations are to be created by way of anticipation of budgeted revenues accruing on a current basis.