AGO 97-15
[…] Thus, that opinion concluded that "county boards of public instruction may enter into lease agreements for furnishing nonconsumable equipment for any reasonable number of years, provided, however, that the lease must be conditioned on the right of the board to terminate the lease at the end of each fiscal year."
School districts may incur indebtedness for school purposes only as provided by statute. Section 237.141, Florida Statutes, sets forth the purposes of and procedures for incurring such indebtedness as follows:
"(1) School districts may issue bonds creating a long-term indebtedness as prescribed by law.
(2) Notes may be issued for money borrowed in anticipation of the receipt of current school funds, included in the budget from the state, county, or districts, as authorized under s. 237.151.
(3) Indebtedness may be incurred for certain purposes as authorized under s. 237.161, s. 237.162, or s. 237.171.
(4) Bonds or revenue certificates issued on behalf of the district by the State Board of Education as authorized by s. 18, Art. XII of the State Constitution of 1885 as adopted by s. 9(d) of Art. XII, 1968 revised constitution, and the additional provisions of s. 9(d)." (e.s.)
Information included with your request suggests that a district school board may possess home rule powers in this area.