INFORMAL
[…] Subsection 4(c)3. of Article VII, Florida Constitution, however, provides:
"After any change of ownership, as provided by general law, homestead property shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the following year. Thereafter, the homestead shall be assessed as provided herein." (e.s.)
In 1994, the Legislature enacted legislation implementing the homestead amendment that had been approved by the electorate.[3] This legislation is codified in section 193.155, Florida Statutes. Subsection (3) of the statute provides:
"(3) Except as provided in this subsection, property assessed under this section shall be assessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following a change of ownership. Thereafter, the annual changes in the assessed value of the property are subject to the limitations in subsections (1) and (2). For the purpose of this section, a change in ownership means any sale, foreclosure, or transfer of legal title or beneficial title in equity to any person, except as provided in this subsection. There is no change of ownership if:
(a) Subsequent to the change or transfer, the same person is entitled to the homestead exemption as was previously entitled and:
1. The transfer of title is to correct an error; or
2. The transfer is between legal and equitable title;
(b) The transfer is between husband and wife, including a transfer to a surviving spouse or a transfer due to a dissolution of marriage;
(c) The transfer occurs by operation of law under s. 732.4015; or
(d) Upon the death of the owner, the transfer is between the owner and another who is a permanent resident and is legally or naturally dependent upon the owner." (e.s.)
Section 193.155(3), Florida Statutes, thus reflects the intent of Article VII, section 4(c), Florida Constitution, that any change in ownership requires that the property be reassessed at just value as of January 1 of the year following the change in ownership.[4]