AGO 2004-27
[…] [3] Section 197.332, Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 197.402(3), Fla. Stat. And see s. 197.432(4), Fla. Stat., providing that tax certificates representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property which has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by Ch. 197, Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 197.432(4), Fla. Stat., which provides in pertinent part that "[a] tax certificate representing less than $100 in delinquent taxes on property that has been granted a homestead exemption for the year in which the delinquent taxes were assessed may not be sold at public auction or by electronic sale as provided in subsection (16) but shall be issued by the tax collector to the county at the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter." And see s. 197.432(9), Fla. Stat., providing that "[a] certificate may not be sold on, nor is any lien created in, property owned by any governmental unit the property of which has become subject to taxation due to lease of the property to a nongovernmental lessee. . . ."
[6] See the last sentence of s. 197.432(1), Fla. Stat., which provides: "The tax collector shall offer all certificates on the lands as they are assessed." And see Rule 12D-13.045(1), F.A.C., providing: "Except as provided in Rule 12D-13.047, F.A.C., the tax collector shall sell tax certificates on all lands on which the taxes are delinquent." Cf. s. 197.432(2), Fla. Stat., which provides that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."
[7] See s. 112.322, Fla. Stat.
[8] See Op. Att'y Gen.