AGO 2004-27
[…] A list of such properties is to be prepared in the same order in which the lands were assessed, specifying the amount due on each parcel, including interest at the rate of 18 percent per year from the date of delinquency to the date of sale; the cost of advertising; and the expense of sale.[4]
The procedure for collecting unpaid taxes through sale of tax certificates is set forth in section 197.432, Florida Statutes. It requires, with two exceptions,[5] that the tax collector offer for sale all certificates.[6] Pursuant to section 197.432(5), Florida Statutes, tax certificates are issued to "the person who will pay the taxes, interest, costs, and charges and will demand the lowest rate of interest, not in excess of the maximum rate of interest allowed by this chapter."
According to your letter, tax collectors, in conducting the sale of tax certificates, have issued registered investors a numeric identity card. During the public auction sales, each bidder is then recognized by use of these identity numbers. As you note in your letter, in addition to conducting onsite public auctions, tax collectors are now authorized to conduct the sale by electronic means. Section 197.432(16), Florida Statutes, in authorizing such sales by electronic means, requires that such electronic sales comply with the procedures provided in Chapter 197.
In providing for the sale of tax certificates, section 197.432, Florida Statutes, sets forth several circumstances under which a person may be barred from bidding. For example, subsection (6) of the statute provides:
"The tax collector shall require immediate payment of a reasonable deposit from any person who wishes to bid for a tax certificate. A person who fails or refuses to pay any bid made by, or on behalf of, him or her is not entitled to bid or have any other bid accepted or enforced by the tax collector until a new deposit of 100 percent of the amount of estimated purchases has been paid to the tax collector. When tax certificates are ready for issuance, the tax collector shall notify each person to whom a certificate was struck off that the certificate is ready for issuance and payment must be made within 48 hours from the mailing of such notice or the deposit shall be forfeited and the bid canceled. In any event, payment shall be made before delivery of the certificate by the tax collector." (e.s.)
In addition, section 197.432(15), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part that "[a]ny holder of a tax certificate who, prior to the date 2 years after April 1 of the year of issuance of the tax certificate, initiates, or whose agent initiates, contact with the property owner upon which he or she holds a certificate encouraging or demanding payment may be barred by the tax collector from bidding at a tax certificate sale."
Chapter 197 contains no provision prohibiting or restricting relatives of the tax collector or employees of the tax collector's office from participating in the sale of tax certificates.