AGO 90-12
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 370.01(20), F.S., provides "Restricted species" is "any species of saltwater products for which the state by law, or the Marine Fisheries Commission by rule, has found it necessary to so designate. Designation as a restricted species does not confer the authority to sell a species pursuant to s. 370.06 if the law or rule prohibits the sale of the species."
[2] Section 370.07(1)(a)1., F.S., provides "'[w]holesale county dealer' is any person, firm or corporation which sells saltwater products to any person, firm, or corporation except to the consumer and who may buy saltwater products in the county designated on the wholesale license from any person licensed pursuant to s. 370.06(2) or from any licensed wholesale dealer."
[3] Section 370.07(1)(b), F.S., provides "'[r]etail dealer' is any person, firm or corporation which sells saltwater products directly to the consumer, but no license is required of a dealer in merchandise who deals in or sells
saltwater products consumed on the premises or prepared for immediate consumption and sold to be taken out of any restaurant licensed by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business Regulation."
[4] Cf. AGO 48-56, 1947-48 Biennial Report of the Attorney General, p. 408 (retail dealers who sell to consumers and also to restaurants, hotels and other public eating places are required to secure both a retail and a wholesale dealer's license).
[5] See City of North Miami v.