AGO 90-12
[…] In light of the clear language of the statute and in the absence of any legislative or judicial authority otherwise, it is my opinion that a person who holds an SPL pursuant to s. 370.06(2), F.S., and a retail dealer's license under s. 370.07, F.S., may rely only upon sales made pursuant to the SPL in qualifying for a restricted species endorsement.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 370.01(20), F.S., provides "Restricted species" is "any species of saltwater products for which the state by law, or the Marine Fisheries Commission by rule, has found it necessary to so designate. Designation as a restricted species does not confer the authority to sell a species pursuant to s. 370.06 if the law or rule prohibits the sale of the species."