AGO 97-51
[…] Question Two
It is the general rule in Florida that the lien for an assessment is purely statutory.[5] No lien can be enforced in the absence of legislative authority to impose a special assessment against the property involved.[6] As specifically recognized in section 197.122(2), Florida Statutes, "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be foreclosed or enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."[7] Similarly, with regard to the enforcement of liens for delinquent ad valorem taxes, section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."