AGO 97-51
[…] These attempted sales of certificates generally result in no sales, with the effect that the property is placed on the list of "lands available for taxes," pursuant to section 197.502(7), Florida Statutes. Lands are maintained on this list for a period of seven years, after which the property is deeded to the county by the clerk of court as required by section 197.502(8), Florida Statutes.
Question One
You ask whether property that has been deeded to the county as described above may be sold using the procedure in section 125.35, Florida Statutes, which provides generally for the sale of county real and personal property.
Section 125.35, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1)(a) The board of county commissioners is expressly authorized to sell and convey any real or personal property, and to lease real property, belonging to the county, whenever the board determines that it is to the best interest of the county to do so, to the highest and best bidder for the particular use the board deems to be the highest and best[.]"
The statute imposes notice requirements for such a sale and authorizes the county commission to arrange for the private sale of small parcels to adjoining property owners.[1]