AGO 97-51
[…] Question Two
It is the general rule in Florida that the lien for an assessment is purely statutory.[5] No lien can be enforced in the absence of legislative authority to impose a special assessment against the property involved.[6] As specifically recognized in section 197.122(2), Florida Statutes, "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be foreclosed or enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."[7] Similarly, with regard to the enforcement of liens for delinquent ad valorem taxes, section 197.432(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a] lien created through the sale of a tax certificate may not be enforced in any manner except as prescribed in this chapter."
Thus, it is my opinion that the provisions of Chapter 197, Florida Statutes, are the exclusive method for enforcing liens created through the sale of tax certificates for unpaid ad valorem taxes and special assessments.[8]
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh