AGO 92-73
[…] A local government or its governing body derives no delegated authority from Ch. 162, F.S., to enforce its codes in any manner other than as provided in that chapter. Further, municipalities derive no home rule power from either constitutional[3] or statutory[4] sources to regulate the code enforcement boards or the statutorily prescribed enforcement procedure.[5]
Section 162.05, F.S., provides for the composition of and appointment procedures for the code enforcement boards authorized to be created by local governments pursuant to Ch. 162, F.S. Pursuant to s. 162.05(4), F.S., "[m]embers [of the code enforcement board] shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for such travel, mileage, and per diem expenses as may be authorized by the local governing body or as are otherwise provided by law."[6] In light of the specific prohibition against compensation of local government code enforcement board members, a municipality has no authority to act otherwise.[7]