AGO 92-73
[…] Therefore, the city council has requested that this office determine whether it has the authority to provide small salaries for the members of its municipal code enforcement board.
Chapter 162, F.S., authorizes counties and municipalities to create quasi-judicial administrative code enforcement boards to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of enforcing the codes and ordinances in force in counties and municipalities.[1] Section 162.03(1), F.S., provides, in part, that "[e]ach . . . municipality may, at its option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as provided herein."[2] (e.s.)
A local government or its governing body derives no delegated authority from Ch. 162, F.S., to enforce its codes in any manner other than as provided in that chapter.