AGO 79-66
[…] Except for changes not material to this opinion, the counterpart provisions in the 1965 Florida Statutes remained the same; see ss. 145.011(1), (2), and (4), 145.021(1) and (2), 145.051, and 145.14, F. S. 1965. For the purposes of this inquiry, ss. 145.011(1) and (2), 145.021(1) and (2), 145.051, and 145.14, F. S. 1967, were also essentially the same as their counterpart provisions in the 1961, 1963, and 1965 Florida Statutes. Subsection (4) of s. 145.011, F. S. 1965, was renumbered as s. 145.011(5) in the 1967 Florida Statutes.
Against this legislative backdrop or setting, the Legislature enacted Ch. 69-346, Laws of Florida, "to provide for the annual compensation and method of payment for the several county officers named herein," s. 145.011(1), F. S. 1969. The act amended Ch. 145, F. S., by adding various sections and extensively amending existing sections of the chapter.