AGO 79-66
[…] See s. 145.012, F. S. 1969, created by s. 2, Ch. 69-346. The amendment of s. 145.021, F. S. 1969, however, repealed by omission the definitions of "compensation," "net income," and "salary" and redefined "salary" for the purposes of Ch. 145, "when referring to amounts payable under the schedules set forth in this chapter [to] mean the total annual compensation to be paid to an official as personal income." See s. 145.021(2). Section 145.051, F. S. 1969, reflecting this change, was amended to provide that "[e]ach clerk of [the] circuit court shall receive as salary the amount indicated, based on the population of his county . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)