AGO 79-66
[…] This 1969 amendment of s. 145.011 repealed by omission subsection (5) of s. 145.011, F. S. 1967, which authorized a board of county commissioners to guarantee and appropriate a salary in lieu of fees to a county officer; however, s. 4 of Ch. 69-346 added s. 145.022, F. S. 1969, the terms of which are essentially the same as former s. 145.011(5), F. S. 1967. Moreover, the terms of Ch. 145 were made applicable to all officials therein designated in all counties of the state, with certain exceptions not material to the instant inquiry. See s. 145.012, F. S. 1969, created by s. 2, Ch. 69-346. The amendment of s. 145.021, F. S. 1969, however, repealed by omission the definitions of "compensation," "net income," and "salary" and redefined "salary" for the purposes of Ch. 145, "when referring to amounts payable under the schedules set forth in this chapter [to] mean the total annual compensation to be paid to an official as personal income." See s. 145.021(2). Section 145.051, F. S. 1969, reflecting this change, was amended to provide that "[e]ach clerk of [the] circuit court shall receive as salary the amount indicated, based on the population of his county . . .." (Emphasis supplied.)