AGO 79-66
[…] Although Ch. 145 has been amended since 1969, the definition of "salary" contained in s. 145.021(2), F. S., the guaranteed salary provisions in s. 145.022, and the pertinent terms of s. 145.051 remain applicable to the clerks of the circuit court.
Section 145.141, F. S., was first adopted in 1969 by s. 8, Ch. 69-346, Laws of Florida, and has remained substantially identical since its enactment. See reviser's note, s. 145.141, F. S. 1969. The section provides:
"Should any county officer have insufficient revenue from the income of his office, after paying office personnel and expenses, to pay his total annual salary, the board of county commissioners shall pay any deficiency in salary from the general revenue fund and notify the Department of Banking and Finance. The deficiency shall be listed in the comptroller's annual report of county finances and county fee officers." (Emphasis supplied.)