AGO 96-03
[…] Pursuant to section 252.36, Florida Statutes, the Governor is authorized to issue executive orders declaring a state of emergency. During the continuance of a state of emergency, the Governor is commander in chief of the Florida National Guard and may order it into emergency duty.[3]
For purposes of the statute, "active service" is defined in section 250.27, Florida Statutes, as follows:
"The troops ordered into the service of the state for the enforcement of the law, the preservation of the peace, or for the security of the rights or lives of citizens, protection of property, or ceremonies shall be deemed to be in active service. Officers and enlisted personnel employed under orders of the Governor in recruiting; making tours of instruction; inspection of troops, armories, storehouses, campsites, rifle ranges, and military property; sitting on general or special courts-martial, boards of examination, courts of inquiry, or boards of officers; or making and assisting in the physical examinations, shall be deemed to be in active service when it is so specified in orders. Orders shall specify in every case if pay and travel or expenses are allowed." (e.s.)
Thus, the leave of absence contemplated under section 250.48, Florida Statutes, appears to be authorized for the days on which a member of the Florida National Guard is engaged in active service pursuant to an order.