AGO 96-03
[…] While there is no requirement that an employee be paid for voluntarily serving beyond the time he or she was ordered to active state duty, there is no prohibition against a municipality continuing payment during such service.
You state that the City of Wildwood has been informed that an employee who was ordered to active state duty following Hurricane Opal has volunteered for an extended period of duty. The question has arisen whether the city is required to pay the employee's salary during the extended voluntary service.
Section 250.48, Florida Statutes, states:
"Any officer or employee of the state, of any county of the state, or of any municipality or political subdivision of the state who is a member of the Florida National Guard is entitled to leave of absence from his respective duties, without loss of pay, time, or efficiency rating, on all days during which he is engaged in active state duty, pursuant to s. 250.28 or s. 252.36. However, a leave of absence without loss of pay, granted under the provisions of this section, may not exceed 30 days at any one time."