AGO 96-03
[…] While there is no requirement that an employee be paid for voluntarily serving beyond the time he or she was ordered to active state duty, there is no prohibition against a municipality continuing payment during such service.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 250.06, Fla. Stat. (1995). See also s. 252.34(3), Fla. Stat. (1995), defining "emergency" to mean, "any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial damage to or loss of property."
[2] See s. 250.02, Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] See s. 252.36(4), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] Rule 60K-5.035(1), F.A.C. See also Rule 60K-5.035(2), F.A.C., requiring that a copy of the official orders be filed in the employee's personnel file.
[5] See Florida Cable Television Association v.