AGO 82-68
[…] In addition to all of the above, there still remains several other reasons why it is questionable that s. 145.17, F.S., prohibits sheriffs from receiving the salary incentive benefits under s. 943.22, F.S. Section 145.17, F.S., strictly speaking, prohibits "the acceptance of salary for official duties as a result of other general" law. It is highly doubtful that obtaining a community college degree, a bachelor's degree, or completion of 480 hours of approved training courses as required by ss. 943.22(3)(b), (c) and (d), F.S., respectively, constitute the "official duties" of the sheriff.