AGO 82-68
[…] Section 145.071(1), F.S., sets forth the amount of salary that each sheriff shall receive based on the population of his county. As previously explained, s. 145.071(2)(a), F.S., allows for an additional $2,000 per year special qualification salary and ss. 145.071(2)(b) and (c), F.S., deal with the requirements for initial and continuing qualifications respectively, both of which are irrelevant to the issue at hand. Section 145.17, F.S., provides as follows:
"The compensation provided in chapter 145 shall be the sole and exclusive compensation of the officers whose salary is established therein for the execution of their official duties, and, except as specifically provided herein, the acceptance of salary for official duties as a result of other general or special law, general law of local application, resolution, or supplement or from any other source is a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 775.083."
At the outset, it should be noted s. 145.17, F.S., reads the same today as it did at its initial enactment. No amendments have been made. See, s. 10, Ch. 73-173, Laws of Florida.