INFORMAL
[…] I would also note that a farm operation does not become a nuisance under the act due to a change in the type of farm product produced.[5]
Section 823.14(6), Florida Statutes, provides in part that:
"It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of regulatory authority over farm operations as expressed in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided for in this section and s. 487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may not adopt any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated through implemented best management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted under chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program. . . ."[6] (e.s.)
In Attorney General Opinion 2001-71, this office was asked whether a zoning compliance permit was required for nonresidential farm buildings in order to assure that such construction complied with setback lines under the county's zoning plan.