INFORMAL
[…] Denials shall be in writing and shall specifically set forth the grounds for denial. If the plan is disapproved by the Department on the grounds of requirement (6)b, (6)j, (6)l, or (6)r below, the applicant may appeal to the Community Zoning Appeals Board in accordance with procedure established for appeals of administrative decision in Section 33-311(c). Disapprovals on all other grounds listed below may be appealed to the Community Zoning Appeals Board as unusual use requests in accordance with procedure established in Section 33-13."
Section 823.14, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Right to Farm Act,"[2] recognizes the importance of agricultural production to this state's economy, stating that the "encouragement, development, improvement, and preservation of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health and welfare of the people of the state."[3] The purpose of the act is to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land from nuisance suits.[4] As noted above, aquaculture is considered a farming activity under the act.