INFORMAL
[…] I trust that you will understand the inability of this office to provide more direct comments regarding this matter at this time, but that the discussion above will be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 823.14(3)(a), Fla. Stat., defines "Farm" for purposes of the act to mean "the land, buildings, support facilities, machinery, and other appurtenances used in the production of farm or aquaculture products." See also s. 597.002, Fla. Stat., declaring the Legislature’s intent that "aquaculture is agriculture and, as such, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall be the primary agency responsible for regulating aquaculture, any other law to the contrary notwithstanding."
[2] See s. 823.14(1), Fla. Stat., providing the title to the act.
[3] Section 823.14(2), Fla. Stat.
[4] Id. See Pasco County v.