INFORMAL
[…] Tampa Farm Service, Inc., 573 So. 2d 909 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) ("legislature certainly has valid reasons to protect established farmers from the expense and harassment of lawsuits aimed at declaring this vital industry to be a nuisance."). Section 823.14(4)(a), Fla. Stat., generally provides that a farming operation which has been in existence for at least one year and which was not a nuisance at the time of its established date of operation shall not be a public or private nuisance if the farm operation conforms to generally accepted agricultural and management practices.
[5] Section 823.14(4)(b), Fla. Stat.
[6] Cf. s. 163.3162(4), Fla. Stat., stating:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other law, including any provision of chapter 125 or this chapter, a county may not exercise any of its powers to adopt any ordinance, resolution, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if such activity is regulated through implemented best management practices, interim measures, or regulations developed by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district and adopted under chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program; or if such activity is expressly regulated by the United States Department of Agriculture, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, or the United States Environmental Protection Agency."
And see J-II Investments, Inc. v. Leon County, 908 So. 2d 1140 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (plain, unambiguous terms of s. 163.3162(4), Fla.