AGO 89-67
[…] RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 718.104(2), F.S. See Hovnanian Florida, Inc. v. Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums, Department of Business Regulation, 401 So.2d 851, 854 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1981) (declaration of condominium is the instrument by which a condominium is created). See also Suntide Condominium Association, Inc. v. Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums, Department of Business Regulation, 463 So.2d 314, 317 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1984).
[2] Section 718.104(4)(e), F.S.
[3] Id.
[4] Section 718.105(1), F.S. See also s. 718.104(5), F.S., providing that the declaration may include covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of condominium units permitted by law with reference to real property and s. 718.104(7), F.S., providing that "[a]ll provisions of the declaration are enforceable equitable servitudes, run with the land, and are effective until the condominium is terminated."
[5] Section 718.105(4), F.S.
[6] See s. 5(c), Art. II and s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const.; see also s. 16, Art. V, State Const., and Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32, 35 (Fla. 1977).
[7] See Security Finance Company v. Gentry, 109 So. 220 (Fla. 1926).
[8] Gessner v.