AGO 89-67
[…] In sum, I am of the following opinion:
The clerk of the circuit court may return funds deposited pursuant to s. 718.105(4), F.S., only when the declaration of condominium is amended by the filing of a certificate by a surveyor licensed in Florida that the project is substantially complete. There is no statutory authority for the return of such funds under any other condition.
Section 718.104, F.S., regulates the creation of condominiums in this state. Condominiums are created by recording a declaration in the public records of the county where the land is located.[1] The declaration must contain, among other things:
"A survey of the land which shows all existing easements and a graphic description of the improvements in which units are located and a plot plan thereof that, together with the declaration, are in sufficient detail to identify the common elements and each unit and their relative locations and approximate dimensions . . . ."[2]
If a condominium is not substantially completed at the time a declaration is filed, a statement to that effect is required.