AGO 83-50
[…] Dear Mr. Bennett:
This is in response to your request for an opinion of substantially the following question:
May the School Board of St. Johns County adopt a policy rule for terminal pay for accumulated sick leave that would have retrospective application?
Your question arises under the following factual situation. On July 1, 1982, the school board policy in effect governing terminal pay benefits for noninstructional staff included terminal pay up to 1/2 of all unused sick leave credit accumulated, not exceeding 60 days. This policy was adopted pursuant to the authority contained in s. 231.40, F.S. (1980 Supp.) governing sick leave for school district personnel. Subparagraph 3. of that statute, in pertinent part, provided that "[a] school board may establish policies to provide terminal pay for accumulated sick leave to any employee of the district school board." There followed a percentage rate table allowing terminal pay based on number of years of service not to exceed the daily rate of pay multiplied by 50 percent times the number of days of accumulated sick leave. In 1981, the Legislature amended s. 231.40, F.S. (1980 Supp.) by, among other things, adding to the table of allowable percentages the following provision: "During and after the 13th year of service, the daily rate of pay multiplied by 100 percent of the number of days of accumulated sick leave." Chapter 81-174, Laws of Florida, codified as s. 231.40(2)(a)4.e., F.S., which took effect July 1, 1981. On October 13, 1982, pursuant to this amended grant of authority, School Board Policy 6 GX55-3.35 was revised and adopted to provide, in pertinent part, that retiring employees shall be