AGO 2008-41
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that the City of Margate is authorized by section 112.0801(1), Florida Statutes, to offer retiring employees a one-time opportunity to participate in the city's employee group health and life insurance program without allowing those retirees who subsequently reject participation in the city's insurance program another opportunity to renew their participation in that program in the future.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.0801(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 72(t)(2)(A)(i), Internal Revenue Code, provides:
"(t) 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans
(1) Imposition of additional tax
If any taxpayer receives any amount from a qualified retirement plan (as defined in section 4974(c) [26 USCS § 4974(c)]), the taxpayer's tax under this chapter [26 USCS §§ 1 et seq.] for the taxable year in which such amount is received shall be increased by an amount equal to 10 percent of the portion of such amount which is includible in gross income.
(2) Subsection not to apply to certain distributions
Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), paragraph (1) shall not apply to any of the following distributions:
(A) In general
Distributions which are--
(i) made on or after the date on which the employee attains age 59½[.]"
[3] Section 112.0801(2), Fla. Stat.