AGO 97-29
[…] [2] Section 215.44(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.). And see s. 121.021(36), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defining the Fund.
[3] Section 215.44(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[4] Subchapter II of Ch. 18 (ERISA) is entitled "Jurisdiction, Administration, Enforcement, Joint Task Force, Etc." Subtitle A of the subchapter contains provisions relating to the Treasury Secretary's issuance of determination letters concerning qualifications under the Internal Revenue Code (29 U.S.C. 1201); continued compliance with Internal Revenue requirements (29 U.S.C. 1202); prohibited transactions (29 U.S.C. 1203); and coordination between the Department of Treasury and the Department of Labor (29 U.S.C. 1204). Subtitles B and C of Subchapter II are entitled "Joint Pension, Profit-Sharing and Employee Stock Ownership Plan Task Force; Studies" and "Enrollment of Actuaries." Subchapter III of Ch. 18 (ERISA) concerns plan termination insurance. The above subchapters which address issues relating to taxation, tasks forces and studies, actuaries enrollment, and plan terminations, are not relevant to the questions you have posed.