AGO 2009-31
[…] The Florida Constitution provides:
"Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law."[1]
The Florida Legislature has implemented this constitutional provision in section 112.3173, Florida Statutes.[2] Subsection (3) of the statue requires that
"[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination."
A "public retirement system" for purposes of the statute is "any retirement system or plan to which the provisions of part VII of [Chapter 112] apply."[3] For purposes of this discussion, I assume that the Pompano Beach Retirement System comes within the scope of this definition.