AGO 98-82
[…] Does section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, require a municipality to allow open enrollment for retirees' dependents who were not participating in the insurance plan at the employee's time of retirement?
In sum:
The provisions of section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, are not limited to dependents who were participating in a municipality's group insurance plan at the time of the employee's retirement and should be read to allow open enrollment for the eligible dependents of retirees who wish to participate in a municipality's group insurance plan.
Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
"Any state agency, county, municipality, special district, community college, or district school board which provides life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all former personnel who have retired prior to October 1, 1987, as well as those who retire on or after such date, and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate in such group insurance plan or self-insurance plan. Retirees and their eligible dependents shall be offered the same health and hospitalization insurance coverage as is offered to active employees at a premium cost of no more than the premium cost applicable to active employees. For the retired employees and their eligible dependents, the cost of any such continued participation in any type of plan or any of the cost thereof may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees."
For purposes of the State Group Insurance Program, the Division of State Employees' Insurance has defined an "eligible dependent" to be
"(a) The wife or husband of the employee or retiree and any eligible children.
(b) The eligible children of a surviving spouse.