AGO 85-30
[…] Section 16(b) states that, in addition to management responsibilities over the Second Gas Tax, the Board "shall have . . . such powers as may be conferred upon it by law . . .." (e.s.) Section 16(d) additionally provides that the Board "shall have the power to make and enforce all rules and regulations necessary to the full exercise of the powers hereby granted . . .." (e.s.) Section 9(c)(5) of the State Constitution continues the existence of the Board as "a body corporate for the life of this subsection 9(c)." See also s. 20.28, F.S., providing that the State Board of Administration continued by s. 9, Art. XII, State Const., "retains all of its powers, duties, and functions as prescribed by law."
The substantive powers of the Board which are the subject of your inquiry appear to be derived solely from statutory law.