AGO 85-30
[…] See also s. 20.28, F.S., providing that the State Board of Administration continued by s. 9, Art. XII, State Const., "retains all of its powers, duties, and functions as prescribed by law."
The substantive powers of the Board which are the subject of your inquiry appear to be derived solely from statutory law. See AGO 76-158. Pursuant to s. 121.151, F.S., the Board is required to "invest and reinvest available funds of the [Florida Retirement] System Trust Fund in accordance with the provisions of ss. 215.44-215.53." (e.s.) See s. 121.021(36) defining "System Trust Fund."
Section 215.44(1), (2) and (3) expressly provides:
"(1) Except when otherwise specifically provided by the State Constitution and subject to any limitations of the trust agreement relating to a trust fund, the Board of Administration, hereinafter sometimes referred to as 'board,' composed of the Governor as chairman, the Treasurer, and the Comptroller, shall invest all the funds in the System Trust Fund, as defined in s. 121.021(36), and all other funds specifically required by law to be invested by the board pursuant to ss. 215.44-215.53 to the fullest extent that is consistent with the cash requirements, trust agreement, and investment objectives of the fund.
(2)(a) The board shall have the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of the funds referred to in subsection (1), and it shall be the duty of the board to see that moneys invested under the provisions of ss. 215.44-215.53 are at all times handled in the best interests of the state.
(b) In exercising investment authority pursuant to s. 215.47, the board may retain investment advisers or managers, or both, external to in-house staff, to assist the board in carrying out the power specified in paragraph (a).
(3) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all investments made by the State Board of Administration pursuant to ss. 215.44-215.53 shall be subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in s. 215.47." (e.s.)