AGO 75-47
[…] "(1) A purpose or intention to effect arrest under real or pretended authority;
(2) An actual or constructive seizure or detention of the person to be arrested by a person having present power to control the person arrested;
(3) A communication by the arresting officer to the person whose arrest is sought, of an intention or purpose then and there to arrest; and
(4) An understanding by the person whose arrest is sought that it is the intention of the arresting officer then and there to arrest and detain him." [Melton v. State, 75 So.2d 291, 294 (Fla. 1954).]
Section 901.17, F. S., states that an officer making an arrest without a warrant "shall inform the person to be arrested of his authority and the cause of arrest except when the person flees or forcibly resists before the officer has an opportunity to inform him or where giving the information will imperil the arrest."