AGO 94-27
[…] ----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See ch. 69-1707, Laws of Florida, as amended.
[2] Section 2, ch. 69-1707, supra, as amended by s. 1, ch. 84-538, Laws of Florida.
[3] See ch. 73-646, Laws of Florida.
[4] Section 4, ch. 73-646, Laws of Florida.
[5] See s. 3, ch. 69-1707, supra.
[6] See s. 1, ch. 84-538, Laws of Florida, amending ss. 2, 3, 4, and 5 of ch. 69-1707, Laws of Florida.
[7] See generally Rawls v. State, 122 So. 222 (Fla. 1929); Gavagan v. Marshall, 33 So. 2d 862, 864 (Fla. 1948); Pridgeon v. Folsom, 181 So. 2d 222, 226 (Fla. 1st DCA 1966).
[8] Section 112.061(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[9] See s. 112.061(1), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[10] Section 112.061(2)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "Agency or public agency" to mean:
"Any office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law."