AGO 99-08
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] And see 42 U.S.C. s. 1760(d)(3) defining school for purposes of the school lunch programs as:
"(A) any public or nonprofit private school of high school grade or under, and (B) any public or licensed nonprofit private residential child care institution (including, but not limited to, orphanages and homes for the mentally retarded, but excluding Job Corps Centers funded by the Department of Labor). For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'nonprofit', when applied to any such private school or institution, means any such school or institution which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of Title 26."
[2] According to s. 409.174(4)(a), Fla. Stat., licensing requirements must include:
"1. The operation, conduct, and maintenance of these homes and agencies and the responsibility which they assume for children served and the evidence of need for that service.