AGO 92-28
[…] Number:
AGO 92-28
Issued
Subject:
Residency of deputy clerk of court
Mr. Edward E. Hedstrom
Attorney for Clerk of Circuit Court
Putnam County
RE: CLERKS OF COURT–RESIDENCY–COUNTIES–deputy clerk not required to maintain county residency when clerk or other deputy fulfills requirements in s. 28.08, F.S.
QUESTION:
Must a deputy clerk of court be a resident of the county in which he or she serves?
SUMMARY:
If the clerk of court or one of his or her deputies is a resident of the county seat or resides within two miles thereof, as required by s. 28.08, F.S., then there are no further county or state residency requirements imposed upon deputy clerks.
Pursuant to s. 28.06, F.S.:
"The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts he shall be liable, and the said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk himself may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies."
Section 28.08, F.S., provides that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court, or a deputy, shall reside at the county seat or within 2 miles thereof." (e.s.)