AGO 92-28
[…] SUMMARY:
If the clerk of court or one of his or her deputies is a resident of the county seat or resides within two miles thereof, as required by s. 28.08, F.S., then there are no further county or state residency requirements imposed upon deputy clerks.
Pursuant to s. 28.06, F.S.:
"The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts he shall be liable, and the said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk himself may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies."
Section 28.08, F.S., provides that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court, or a deputy, shall reside at the county seat or within 2 miles thereof." (e.s.)
Use of the term "or" generally represents an alternative and in its ordinary use connotes one or the other, but not both.[1] Given the clear and unambiguous language used, the statute must be given effect with no attempts at statutory construction.[2]