AGO 75-234
[…] Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952), stating the rule of statutory construction that the express mention of one thing is the exclusion of another (expressio unius est exclusio alterius). Thus, I must conclude that, prior to annexing an area pursuant to the aforequoted provision, a municipality is not required to comply with s. 171.042.
As to s. 171.062, F. S. (1974 Supp.), it provides in pertinent part that
"(1) An area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all laws, ordinances, and regulations in force in that municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of that municipality upon the effective date of the annexation.
(2) If the area annexed was subject to a county land-use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, said regulations shall remain in full force and effect until otherwise provided by law. However, a municipal governing body shall not be authorized to increase, and is expressly prohibited from increasing, or decrease the density allowed under such county plan and regulations for a period of 2 years from the effective date of the annexation unless approval of such increase is granted by the governing body of the county."