AGO 75-234
[…] Nowhere in the foregoing provision is it required that, prior to annexing an area pursuant thereto, a municipality comply with the prerequisites to annexation prescribed by s. 171.042, F. S. (1974 Supp.), as amended by Ch. 75-297, Laws of Florida. Nor do I find such requirement elsewhere in Ch. 171, id. See s. 171.042, which provides in pertinent part that, "[p]rior to commencing the annexation procedures under s. 171.0413 [involuntary annexation], the governing body of the municipality shall prepare a report setting forth the plans to provide urban services to any area to be annexed. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.); and Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952), stating the rule of statutory construction that the express mention of one thing is the exclusion of another (expressio unius est exclusio alterius).