AGO 83-57
[…] See AGO 78-52 and 78-120. Additionally, even in regard to the above-described cosmetics manufacturing and distribution or sales organization, our office cannot resolve factual issues nor make any legislative or judicial findings of fact concerning the type and extent of local business activity or separable intrastate incidents, if any, engaged in by this organization. See 1981 Annual Report of the Attorney General at p. viii; AGO's 78-120; 72-236. However our office can offer the following guidelines and legal opinion on the question of law posed by your letter.
Section 205.032, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
"The governing body of a county may levy, by appropriate resolution or ordinance, an occupational license tax for the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction. . . ." (e.s.)
See also s. 205.022(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.) (defining "local occupational license").