AGO 87-22
[…] (e.s.)
The Court relying on this statutory language recognized that any change in the office would require action of both the Governor and Cabinet.
Applying this rationale to the present inquiry, it would appear that as the Governor's power to make the initial appointments in question must be exercised with the approval of the Cabinet, similarly his power to recall appointments once approved by the Cabinet and to initiate new appointments can only be exercised with the approval of the executive body or agency specified by statute. In this regard, see, for example, s. 240.207(1), F.S., pertaining to appointment of members of the Board of Regents, requiring approval by three members of the Cabinet, and confirmation by the Senate, which provides: "However, no appointee shall take office until after his appointment has been approved by three members of the Cabinet." Thus, the statute specifies that the Governor may only make appointments to the Board of Regents with the approval of three members of the Cabinet and that such appointees may take office only after the appointments have been approved by three members of the Cabinet.