AGO 87-22
[…] I am not aware of any theory of law that would support such position, nor can I discern any such legislative intent expressed in the statutes. Compare the language contained in s. 240.207(2), F.S., concerning removal: "Members may be removed for cause at any time upon the concurrence of a majority of the members of the State Board of Education." The legislative intent expressed by making the removal of a member of the Board of Regents contingent upon the concurrence of a majority of the State Board of Education is consistent with the conclusion that the Governor can recall an appointment after it has been approved by three members of