AGO 89-80
[…] Once the city has declared the need for activating its authority, the mayor, with the approval of the city's governing body, is given the power to appoint five persons to serve as commissioners of the authority with terms of office of four years each.[3]
Section 421.07, F.S., empowers the appointing authorities to remove a commissioner of an authority for inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office. The statute provides that:
"For inefficiency or neglect of duty or misconduct in office, a commissioner of an authority may be removed by the mayor with the concurrence of the governing body, but a commissioner shall be removed only after he shall have been given a copy of the charges at least 10 days prior to the hearing thereon and had an opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. In the event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk."
I find no express provision in this statute or elsewhere in Part I, Ch. 421, F.S., relating to any alternate procedure for the removal of a housing authority commissioner nor have you directed my attention to any such authority. A legislative direction as to how a thing shall be done is, in effect, a prohibition against its being done in any other way.[4] Thus, any method other than that expressly provided for in s. 421.07, F.S., for the removal of a housing authority commissioner is prohibited.
Question One
You first ask whether anyone other than the mayor may initiate charges for the removal of a housing commissioner. The statute states that "a commissioner . . . may be removed by the mayor with the concurrence of the governing body . . . ." (e.s.) Utilizing the common and ordinary meaning of the word "by," it would appear that the mayor must initiate any removal proceedings.[5] "By" has been defined to mean: "through the agency or instrumentality of", "used as a function word to qualify as an agent, means, or instrument.