AGO 80-89
[…] See AGO's 079-105 and 071-160 (all activities and functions and expenses therefor are limited to those serving a governmental or public purpose and must be directly connected with or related to such purposes). See also AGO 078-101.
You refer to the provisions of Ch. 657, F. S., specifically s. 657.24, as evidence of the "growing significance of credit unions in state government." Chapter 657 was substantially revised by the 1980 Legislature, see Ch. 80-258, Laws of Florida, and s. 657.24 was expressly repealed. The provisions of the present statute, s. 657.008(4), F. S. (1980 Supp.) (s. 1, Ch. 80-258), however, are similar to those of the former s. 657.24 and provide:
"Any credit union organized under this state or federal law, the members of which are presently, or were, at the time of admission into the credit union, employees of the state or a political subdivision or municipality thereof, or members of the immediate families of such employees, may apply for space in any building owned or leased by the state or respective political subdivision or municipality in the community or district in which the credit union does business. The application shall be addressed to the officer charged with the allotment of space in such building. If space is available, the officer may allot space to the credit union at a reasonable charge for rent or services. If the governing body having jurisdiction over the building determines that the services rendered by the credit union to the employees of the governing body are equivalent to a reasonable charge for rent or services, available space may be allotted to the credit union without charge for rent or services. The officer charged with the allotment of space in such building shall report annually the terms and conditions of such use of space to the Auditor General."