AGO 75-293
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The Supreme Court of Florida, in State ex rel. Victor Chemical Works v. Gay, 74 So.2d 560 (Fla. 1954), held that unless there was some statutory authority providing for refunds, money could not be recovered once it had been paid into the State Treasury. The statutory authority for recovering money paid into the State Treasury is contained in s. 215.26(1), F. S., which states in part:
"(1) The Comptroller of the state may refund to the person who paid same, or his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:
(a) An overpayment of any tax, license or account due;
(b) A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and
(c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error . . . ."
Examination fees collected and paid into the State Treasury cannot be refunded in the instant situation as an overpayment of an account due or as a payment made in error. Said fees can only be recovered under s. 215.26(1), F. S., if they were not due.