AGO 75-293
[…] No provision of Ch. 491, F. S., authorizes the refund of such examination fees by the board or any other officer of the state.
Section 215.37(2), F. S., provides that "[a]ll fees . . . shall be deposited in the State Treasury into a separate trust fund to the credit of the individual board"; while s. 215.37(6), F. S., provides that ". . . all disbursements shall be made by the Comptroller only as provided by law for all agencies of government." Section 215.31, F. S., governs the circumstances under which the Comptroller is allowed to make such disbursements and states in pertinent part:
"Revenue, including . . . fees . . . received under the authority of the laws of the state by each and every . . . board . . . shall be promptly deposited in the State Treasury, and immediately credited to the appropriate fund . . . and no money shall be paid from the State Treasury except as appropriated and provided by the annual General Appropriations Act, or as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
The Supreme Court of Florida, in State ex rel. Victor Chemical Works v. Gay, 74 So.2d 560 (Fla. 1954), held that unless there was some statutory authority providing for refunds, money could not be recovered once it had been paid into the State Treasury.