AGO 74-319
[…] Section 561.44(1), supra, which empowered municipalities to "establish zoning ordinances restricting the location wherein a vendor licensed under s. 561.34 may be permitted to conduct his place of business," was deleted in a revision of the state beverage laws in 1972. Chapter 72-230, Laws of Florida. However, as stated in Ellis v. City of Winter Haven, supra, s. 561.44(1) merely reserved a power which municipalities already possessed under s. 168.07, supra, so that the deletion of s. 561.44(1) from the state beverage law in 1972, when s. 168.07 was still in effect, did not operate to diminish municipal authority in this regard. Moreover, s. 562.45(2), supra, which is still in effect, provides that
"Nothing in the beverage law contained shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any incorporated municipality of the state hereafter to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the beverage law within the corporate limits of such municipality."
This provision evidences a continuing legislative intent that, at least in the three areas enumerated therein, state beverage laws are not intended to preempt to the state the subject of the sale of alcoholic beverages.