AGO 94-84
[…] Section 489.105(3), Florida Statutes, divides contractors into two groups. Division I is made up of general contractors, building contractors and residential contractors, as defined in section 489.105(3)(a)-(c), Florida Statutes. Division II contractors are those defined in subsections (d)-(q) of that section.
Section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that an unlicensed individual may perform construction work under the supervision of a licensee only if the person "is not engaged in construction work which would require a license as a contractor under any of the categories listed in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(o)." Thus, a licensed contractor may contract with an unlicensed individual to perform construction work only if the work performed does not fall within one of the categories in section 489.105(3)(d)-(o), Florida Statutes, for which a license is required.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth