AGO 94-84
[…] [2] See section 489.131(3)(a), Florida Statutes.
[3] See City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corp., 404 So. 2d 1066, 1070 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), pet. for rev. den., 408 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 1981) (although legislation may be concurrent, enacted by both state and local governments in areas not preempted by the state, concurrent legislation enacted by municipalities may not conflict with state law).
[4] Section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, providing that "[n]o person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."
[5] Section 489.103(2), Florida Statutes.
[6] Section 489.105(6), Florida Statutes.
[7] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-112 (1979) in which this office concluded that employees of a certified construction or electrical contractor are not exempted from the local licensing and testing requirements of counties or municipalities and must, therefore, comply with the local regulations for examination and licensing.
[8] See section 489.113(4)(b), Florida Statutes, which also provides:
"a local construction regulation board may deny the issuance of a building permit to a certified contractor, or issue a permit with specific conditions, . . . if the local construction regulation board has proof that such contractor, through the public hearing process, has been found guilty in another county or municipality within the past 12 months, of fraud or a willful building code violation and finds, after providing notice of an opportunity to be heard to the contractor, that such fraud or violation would have been fraud or a violation if committed in the county or municipality that the local construction board represents."
[9] See section 489.114, Florida Statutes, requiring workers' compensation insurance coverage and section 489.115(5), Florida Statutes, requiring public liability and property damage insurance coverage. See also Op. Att'y Gen.