AGO 94-84
[…] Question Three
Section 489.113(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"[a] county, municipality, or local licensing board created by special act may issue a cease and desist order to prohibit any person from engaging in the business of contracting who does not hold the required certification or registration for the work being performed under this part."