AGO 94-84
[…] The licensing requirements of Part I, Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, do not apply to employees of a certificateholder or registrant acting within the scope of the license held by the certificateholder or registrant and with the knowledge and permission of the licenseholder.[5] Moreover, section 489.113(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "a person who is not certified or registered may perform construction work under the supervision of a person who is certified or registered, provided that the work is within the scope of the supervisor's license and provided that the person being supervised is not engaged in construction work which would require a license as a contractor under any of the categories listed in s. 489.105(3)(d)-(o)."
For purposes of Part I, Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, "contracting" means
"engaging in business as a contractor and includes, but is not limited to, performance of any of the acts as set forth in subsection (3) which define types of contractors.