AGO 94-84
[…] Section 489.113(4)(b), Florida Statutes, specifically states that "[n]otification of and information concerning such permit denial shall be submitted to the Department of [Business and] Professional Regulation within 15 days after the local construction regulation board decides to deny the permit."
Thus, Part I, Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, sets forth the manner in which local governments are to provide information to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.