INFORMAL
[…] Stat., creating the "Florida State Fair Authority" as a public body corporate and politic to be considered an instrumentality of the state, subject to the jurisdiction of the state. See also Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 83-20 (1983), in which this office addressed whether the State Fair Authority is a "state agency" or an "instrumentality of the state" and concluded that it may or may not be deemed an "agency of the state" or "state agency" for particular state statutes or particular state purposes and functions, depending on the definitional or other terms of particular statutes. Cf. s. 287.012(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" to mean "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however, designated, of the executive branch of state government[,]" and s. 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district, or a school board."
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen.