INFORMAL
[…] Cf. s. 287.012(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" to mean "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however, designated, of the executive branch of state government[,]" and s. 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district, or a school board."
[4] See Op. Att'y Gen.