AGO 76-97
[…] The Polk County Board of Commissioners adopted, on October 30, 1970, Protective Development Regulations which were approved by referendum on November 4, 1970. The county board, on June 26, 1973, approved Grace's mining site plan for Hooker's Prairie as an amendment to another existing site plan. On September 26, 1973, Grace was advised by the Division of State Planning (DSP) that the beneficiation facility was not a development of regional impact (DRI).
The Division of State Planning notified Grace of its DRI reconsideration in August 1975. Grace contended that its rights had vested under s. 380.06(12), F. S., and the county board resolved that Grace's rights had vested in June 1973.
Question 1 is answered in the negative. Section 380.06(12), F. S., defines vesting as it pertains to subdivision plats:
"[A]pproval pursuant to local subdivision plat law, ordinances, or regulations of a subdivision plat by formal vote of a county . . . having jurisdiction after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973, shall be sufficient to vest all property rights for the purposes of this subsection . . . ."
The statute enumerates two criteria required for vesting: Approval must be given pursuant to local subdivision plat law; and such approval must be by a formal vote of the governmental (county) body after August 1, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1973.