AGO 94-67
[…] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 83-64 (1983).
[2] See s. 2, Ch. 94-480, Laws of Florida.
[3] Part II, Chapter 218, Florida Statutes (1993), is the Florida Revenue Sharing Act of 1972.
[4] Part VI, Chapter 218, Florida Statutes (1993), sets forth requirements for participation in the local government half-cent sales tax proceeds.
[5] The statute reads "subsequent to the effective date of chapter 82-154, Laws of Florida[.]" See s. 29, Ch. 82-154, Laws of Florida, which provides that "[t]his act shall take effect April 19, 1982 . . . ."
[6] Section 165.011, Fla. Statutes (1993).
[7] Section 165.021, Florida Statutes (1993).
[8] Section 165.041(1), Florida Statutes (1993).
[9] Section 165.061(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that:
"(1) The incorporation of a new municipality, other than through merger of existing municipalities, must meet the following conditions in the area proposed for incorporation:
(a) It must be compact and contiguous and amenable to separate municipal government.
(b) It must have a total population, as determined in the latest official state census, special census, or estimate of population, in the area proposed to be incorporated of at least 1,500 persons in counties with a population of less than 50,000, and of at least 5,000 population in counties with a population of more than 50,000.
(c) It must have an average population density of at least 1.5 persons per acre or have extraordinary conditions requiring the establishment of a municipal corporation with less existing density.
(d) It must have a minimum distance of any part of the area proposed for incorporation from the boundaries of an existing municipality within the county of at least 2 miles or have an extraordinary natural boundary which requires separate municipal government.
(e) It must have a proposed municipal charter which:
1. Prescribes the form of government and clearly defines the responsibility for legislative and executive functions.
2. Does not prohibit the legislative body of the municipality from exercising its powers to levy any tax authorized by the Constitution or general law."