AGO 94-67
[…] The 1994 Legislature enacted Ch. 94-480, Laws of Florida, authorizing a referendum vote to create the City of Port LaBelle. The city will be located in portions of both Glades and Hendry Counties. As Clerk of the Circuit Court for Hendry County, you are in the process of preparing a budget for the county and have asked for assistance in resolving these issues in order to accurately forecast anticipated revenue.
Question One
Section 336.025(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in part that:
"Any newly incorporated municipality which is eligible for participation in the distribution of moneys under parts II and VI of chapter 218 and which is located in a county levying the tax imposed pursuant to paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) is entitled to receive a share of the tax revenues. Distribution of such revenues to a newly incorporated municipality shall begin in the first full fiscal year following incorporation."