AGO 94-67
[…] The only qualification for sharing in the local option gas tax proceeds is that the municipality be eligible to participate in the Chapter 218 programs; no requirement is imposed that a municipality do more.
The enabling legislation for the City of Port LaBelle states that "[t]he City of Port LaBelle shall be entitled to participate in the State of Florida Shared Revenues Programs and qualify as provided in chapter 218, Florida Statutes, for all similar programs effective July 1, 1994." In light of this language, I am of the opinion that pursuant to section 336.025(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), the City of Port LaBelle may participate in the distribution of the local option gas tax.
Question Two
Pursuant to section 218.63(1), Florida Statutes (1993):
"Only those units of local government which meet the eligibility requirements for revenue sharing pursuant to s. 218.23 shall participate in the local government half-cent sales tax. However, a municipality incorporated subsequent to [April 19, 1982], which does not meet the applicable criteria for incorporation pursuant to s. 165.061 shall not participate in the local government half-cent sales tax. . . ."
Thus, in order for any municipality incorporated after April 19, 1982, to participate in the local government half-cent sales tax, it must comply with the criteria for incorporation set forth in section 165.061, Florida Statutes (1993).