INFORMAL
[…] Amending the city charter to allow increased height and density within the redevelopment district is critical to the viability of the redevelopment district plans.
Initially, I must note that this office has no authority to pass judgment upon the validity of a proposed local initiative.[2] In an effort to be of assistance, however, the following informal comments are offered.
Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, a ballot summary of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word 'yes' and also by the word 'no,' and shall be styled in such a manner that a 'yes' vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a 'no' vote will indicate rejection. The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure and the ballot title to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the . . . proposal, or enabling resolution or ordinance. The ballot summary of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. In addition, for every amendment proposed by initiative, the ballot shall include, following the ballot summary, a separate financial impact statement concerning the measure prepared by the Financial Impact Estimating Conference in accordance with s. 100.371(5). The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of. This subsection does not apply to constitutional amendments or revisions proposed by joint resolution."