AGO 96-11
[…] Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"No commissioner or other officer of any community redevelopment agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this part shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency, board, or commission."[5]
Thus, the above statute prohibits a commissioner from simultaneously holding another office under the county or municipality. Although the term "public office" is not defined within the statute, section 163.340(20), Florida Statutes, defines the term "Public officer" for purposes of Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, to mean "any officer who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of the county or municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or other activities concerning dwellings in the county or municipality." The individual in question in the instant inquiry does not appear to be in charge of any branch or department of the county but rather, according to your letter, has no statutorily or legislatively prescribed duties.