INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General McCollum has asked me to respond to your letter.
Chapter 473, Florida Statutes, regulates the practice of public accountancy in the state. This chapter creates the Board of Accountancy and provides for the licensure of Florida certified public accountants. See ss. 473.303 and 473.308, Florida Statutes. With regard to the ownership of working papers produced by an accountant in the course of providing professional services, section 473.318, Florida Statutes, states that:
"All statements, records, schedules, working papers, and memoranda made by a licensee or her or his employee incident to, or in the course of, professional services to a client, except the reports submitted by the licensee to the client and except for records which are part of the client's records, shall be and remain the property of the licensee in the absence of an express agreement between the licensee and the client to the contrary."
Thus, the Legislature has determined that working papers of Florida certified public accountants are private property except for those reports provided to a client or those records that are a part of the client's own records.