INFORMAL
[…] If the taxpayer decides to petition the value adjustment board for administrative review of the property assessment, that petition must substantially follow the form prescribed by the Department of Revenue.[14] The statute provides that the petition to the value adjustment board must describe the property by parcel number and shall be filed with the clerk of the value adjustment board of the county.[15] The property appraiser must be promptly furnished with a copy of the petition.[16]
Section 194.011(4), Florida Statutes, requires that evidence lists be exchanged prior to the value adjustment board hearing:
"(a) At least 15 days before the hearing the petitioner shall provide to the property appraiser a list of evidence to be presented at the hearing, together with copies of all documentation to be considered by the value adjustment board and a summary of evidence to be presented by witnesses.
(b) No later than 7 days before the hearing, if the petitioner has provided the information required under paragraph (a), and if requested in writing by the petitioner, the property appraiser shall provide to the petitioner a list of evidence to be presented at the hearing, together with copies of all documentation to be considered by the value adjustment board and a summary of evidence to be presented by witnesses. The evidence list must contain the property record card if provided by the clerk. Failure of the property appraiser to timely comply with the requirements of this paragraph shall result in a rescheduling of the hearing.
As discussed above, taxpayer information is subject to the inspection and copying requirements of Florida's Public Records Law when it has been submitted to a value adjustment board as evidence in an assessment dispute.