INFORMAL
[…] However, no such changes to the statute have been made.
II. Authority of Property Appraiser to submit confidential records
Several of your questions relate to records produced during a challenge to an assessment filed by a taxpayer and question whether confidential information obtained by the property appraiser for use in valuation and assessment may be submitted to the value adjustment board by the property appraiser independently of a submission by the taxpayer.
Pursuant to section 196.193(5), Florida Statutes:
"(5)(a) If the property appraiser determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under this section is not entitled to any exemption or is entitled to an exemption to an extent other than that requested in the application, he or she shall notify the person or organization filing the application on such property of that determination in writing on or before July 1 of the year for which the application was filed.
(b) The notification must state in clear and unambiguous language the specific requirements of the state statutes which the property appraiser relied upon to deny the applicant the exemption with respect to the subject property. The notification must be drafted in such a way that a reasonable person can understand specific attributes of the applicant or the applicant's use of the subject property which formed the basis for the denial. The notice must also include the specific facts the property appraiser used to determine that the applicant failed to meet the statutory requirements. If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption is invalid.
(c) All notifications must specify the right to appeal to the value adjustment board and the procedures to follow in obtaining such an appeal. Thereafter, the person or organization filing such application, or a duly designated representative, may appeal that determination by the property appraiser to the board at the time of its regular hearing. In the event of an appeal, the property appraiser or the property appraiser's representative shall appear at the board hearing and present his or her findings of fact. If the applicant is not present or represented at the hearing, the board may make a determination on the basis of information supplied by the property appraiser or such other information on file with the board." (e.s.)
Thus, in the event of a challenge to the property appraiser's determination of an exemption, it is the taxpayer who must challenge that finding.