INFORMAL
[…] Once evidence is submitted to the value adjustment board, this office has determined that such information is a public record. However, this office cannot advise you that a property appraiser may independently submit confidential material to a value adjustment board.[17]
IV. Procedure for orders to produce confidential information
The value adjustment board procedures described in Part I, Chapter 194, Florida Statutes, contain no requirements for a determination of the relevance of any particular evidence presented to the value adjustment board prior to its submission.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, mandates the confidentiality of tax returns in the hands of the property appraiser. However, the statute acknowledges that confidential material may be produced by the property appraiser in response to an order of "an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters," and upon court order.