INFORMAL
[…] Generally speaking, value adjustment boards are quasi-judicial governmental bodies created pursuant to section 194.015, Florida Statutes.[1] Among other things, these boards hear appeals initiated by taxpayers contesting the denial of tax exemptions or the valuation of their properties for tax purposes by the county property appraiser. The board, after a hearing, has the power and duty to grant tax exemptions, including homestead exemptions, for those properties it determines to be eligible for such exemptions, based on established legal principles and the evidence presented.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides for the confidentiality of tax returns while in the possession of the property appraiser and other officers:
"All returns of property and returns required by former s. 201.022 submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters, and such returns are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)."[2]