AGO 98-59
[…] "Whoever has the custody of any public records shall, at the expiration of his or her term of office, deliver to his or her successor or, if there be none, to the records and information management program of the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State all records, books, writings, letters, and documents kept or received by him or her in the transaction of official business."
Failure to comply with this statutory mandate may subject the individual to criminal penalties. For example, section 839.14, Florida Statutes, provides:
"If any officer, after the expiration of the time for which she or he may have been appointed or elected, or in case of death, her or his executors and administrators, or the person in possession thereof, shall willfully and unlawfully withhold or detain from her or his successors the records, papers, documents, or other writings appertaining and belonging to her or his office, or mutilate, destroy, take away, or otherwise prevent the complete possession by her or his successors of said records, documents, papers, or other writings, she or he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."[15]
The fact that some of the records may be available elsewhere does not remove the responsibility of the official to turn over the records from that office.[16]