Subject:
[…] Subject:
Records, school employee deduction records, delay
Mr. Tim Wilder
Superintendent, Gulf
County School District
150 Middle School Road
Port St. Joe, Florida 32456
Dear Mr. Wilder:
On behalf of yourself and the Gulf County School Board, you have asked this office for assistance in determining the scope of the exemption for payroll deduction records contained in section 1012.31(3)(a)4., Florida Statutes. This provision states that "[t]he payroll deduction records of an employee shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)." Thus, pursuant to the statute, payroll deduction records are confidential and exempt from the production and copying mandate of Florida's Public Records Law.