Subject:
[…] The Public Records Act, does not contain a specific time limit for compliance with public records requests. However, the Florida Supreme Court has stated that the only delay in producing records permitted under Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, "is the limited reasonable time allowed the custodian to retrieve the record and delete those portions of the record the custodian asserts are exempt."[2]
Likewise, section 1012.31, Florida Statutes, contains no general provision authorizing a delay in the production of personnel files and the contents thereof. However, section 1012.31(3)(a)3., states that "[n]o material derogatory to an employee shall be open to inspection until 10 days after the employee has been notified pursuant to paragraph (2)(c)."
I trust that these informal comments and the copies I am enclosing will be helpful to you and the attorney for the school board in responding to this Public Records Request.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
Enclosure: AGO 2009-11