AGO 97-05
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that telecommunications records of the City of Lakeland that contain the names, addresses and telephone numbers of the city’s telephone subscribers must be maintained as confidential records pursuant to section 119.07(3)(r), Florida Statutes (1996), when they are supplied by the city to another state or local governmental agency.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 364.02(1), Fla. Stat. (1995), defining "[a]lternative local exchange telecommunications company" to mean "any company certificated by the [Florida Public Service] commission to provide local exchange telecommunications services in this state on or after July 1, 1995."
[2] Section 364.18(1), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] I would note that section 364.337, Fla. Stat.