AGO 97-05
[…] The City of Lakeland applied for and received a certificate to provide alternate local exchange telecommunications service pursuant to section 364.337, Florida Statutes.[1] In this capacity the city questions whether its records relating to this service are public records subject to disclosure and copying under the Public Records Law or whether the provisions of Chapter 364, Florida Statutes, which limit disclosure of such records, would apply.
Question One
Pursuant to section 364.02(12), Florida Statutes, a "[t]elecommunications company" is defined to include "every political subdivision in the state, offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by the use of a telecommunications facility." In light of the City of Lakeland’s certification as an alternate local exchange telecommunications service provider, the city appears to operate as a telecommunications company for purposes of Chapter 364, Florida Statutes.