INFORMAL
[…] You also inquire about the commercial use of police records in light of section 119.105, Florida Statutes, which states:
"Police reports are public records except as otherwise made exempt or confidential by general or special law. Every person is allowed to examine nonexempt or nonconfidential police reports. No person who inspects or copies police reports for the purpose of obtaining the names and addresses of the victims of crimes or accidents shall use any information contained therein for any commercial solicitation of the victims or relatives of the victims of the reported crimes or accidents. Nothing herein shall prohibit the publication of such information by any news media or the use of such information for any other data collection or analysis purposes." (e.s.)
In addition, section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes, prohibits the use of accident reports for commercial solicitation purposes.[7]
Thus, the statutes prohibit any person inspecting or copying an accident report from using that report for commercial solicitation.